Hanna studied at Guildhall School of Music and Drama under the tutelage of Brian Parson and Laura Sarti. During this time she performed in many concerts, operas and oratorios together with world known conductors such as Sir Simon Rattle and Richard Hickox.
In 2006 she moved to Copenhagen and finalized her studies at the Royal Operahouse Academy. 

In 2010 she made her debut as Madam Lidoine / DIALOGUE DES CARMELITES at the Royal Operahouse in Copenhagen and in the same season she performed Fiordiligi / COSI FAN TUTTE in Oslo conducted by Gerhard Markson.

During the last ten years Hanna has won several prestigious prizes. Among those the Stenhammar Prize for the best interpretation of Stenhammar and Joel Berglunds Scholarship. 

Hanna sang the leading soprano in Mozart's REQUIEM with Norrköping Orchestra at the de Geer Hall in Norrköping and soloist with Odense Symfoniorchestra in Denmark. Furthermore Hanna sang the title role of a newly written opera in Vadstena Opera Festival, JORUN ORM I ÖGA.
She recieved the Östgöta Gille Scholarship for her exellent interpretation of the role as Jorun. Summer 2017 Hanna sang the role of Giulietta in the opera I CAPULETI E  MONTECCHI by Bellini with Operafabriken in Skåne.

 

CV 

OPERA
2017 GIULIETTA, I Capuleti e Montecchi, Bellini, Operafabriken, Skåne
2016 DESDEMONA, Otello, Verdi, Improvisation Theater Opera Con Grazia, Stockholm
2013 JORUN in Jorun Orm i Öga by Marie Samuelsson and Kerstin Ekman, Vadstena Castle, Sweden
2012 LA CONTESSA, Le Nozze di Figaro, Mozart, Weimar Lyric Opera Studio
2010 FIORDILIGI, Cosi fan Tutte, Mozart, Oslo
2010 MD LIDOINE, Dialogues des Carmelites, Poulenc, Royal Operahouse Copenhagen                 
2009 ARABELLA, Arabella, R. Strauss, opera-academy production Copenhagen
2008 LA VOCE DAL CIELO, Don Carlos, Verdi, Royal Opera house Copenhagen
2007 CLEOPATRA, Julius Cesare, Handel, opera-academy production, Copenhagen
2006 POPOVA, The Bear, W. Walton, The King Head’s Theatre, London
2005 Peter Grimes, Britten, (choir), Salzburg and Berlin, Sir Simon Rattle, Berlin Philharmonic in co-operation with Metropolitan
2003 ARIANNAS NYMF, L’Orion, Cavalli, Wiltons Music Hall, London

ORATORIO SOLO
2016 Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer, Mora Kyrka
2016 Bach, St John's Passion, Västerleds kyrkan
2015 Faure's Requiem, Hedviig Eleonora Kyrka
2015 Mozart's Requiem, Göteborgs Domkyrka
2015 Vivaldi's Magnificat, Västerleds kyrkan
2015 Pergolesi's Magnificat, Västerleds kyrkan
2015 Roman Den Svenska Messan, Viksjö kyrka
2015 Haydn 'Kleine organ concert', Hedvig Eleonora kyrkan, Stockholm
2015 Schubert's G-major mass, Hedvig Eleonora kyrkan, Stockholm
2014 Vivaldi's Gloria, Västerleds kyrkan
2014 Charpentier Te Deum, Västerleds kyrkan and Barock ensemble
2013 Vivaldi's Gloria, Jägerpriskoret and Orchestra, Denmark
2013 Mozarts Requiem, Norrköping Symphony Orchestra, De Geerhallen,        
2012 Elverskud by Niels Gade, Frederikssund
2011 Faure's Requiem, Copenhagen
2008 Magnificat, J. Rutter, Dorchester choir and orchestra
2008 Exultate Jubilate, Mozart, Dorchester choir and orchestra
2007 Vesprae, Mozart, Tyresö choir and orchestra, Stockholm
2005 Handels Messiah, soprano-soloist, Dorset choir and orchestra
2005 Haydn, Creation, soprano-soloist, Dorset choir and orchestra
2002 Coronation Mass, Mozart, soprano-soloist, Dorchester
2002 Magnificat, Bach, soloist, Dorchester choir and orchestra


PRIZES AND MERITS
2013 Östgöta Gille Stipendie
2012  Stenhammar Prize, Stenhammar International Singing Competition
2012 Augustinus Fonden, Copenhagen
2012 Danske National Bankens Stipendie, Copenhagen
2012 Stenhammar Prize, Stenhammar International Singing competition
2006 St Johns Scholarship, Frimurarlogen, Stockholm
2005 Joel Berglund from the Opera-Soloist-fond of Stockholm
2001 Kathleen Ferrier Junior, 2nd place, Manchester

EDUCATION and MASTERCLASS
2006-2010 Opera-academy Royal operahouse Copenhagen
2004-2005 Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, PDVT
2000-2004 Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, BMus               
2014-06   Nordic Song Festival
2012-07    Gitta Maria Sjöberg and Mette Borg, Bornholm
2012-05    Håkan Hagegård, Stockholm
2012-03    Lise-Lotte Nielsen, Copenhagen
2010-10     Cheryl Studer Masterclass, Frankfurt